Dompet Dhuafa Australia is a partner you can trust. We committ to be transparent in its operations, by making our documents publicly available.

Administrative Documents

  • Dompet Dhuafa Australia Constitution
  • Company Registration
  • Fundraising Certificates

Fiscal Documents

  • Audit Financial Statement June 2013 and 2012
  • Audit Financial Statement June 2012 and 2011

Legal Notice

Access to this site is provided by Dompet Dhuafa Australia (ACN 152 232 632) on the terms and conditions set out in the pages below. Usage of this website carries agreement with and acceptance of these Terms (as amended from time to time).

  • Privacy Policy
  • Intellectual Property Guidelines
  • Terms of use
  • Direct Debit Request (DDR) Service Agreement
  • Refund Policy
  • Security Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Dompet Dhuafa Australia respects, and is committed to protecting your privacy.

Dompet Dhuafa Australia (ABN 68 152 232 632) respects the importance of privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

By visiting our website, signing up to our newsletter, signing a petition or a campaign appeal, applying for employment with us, making a donation or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information (including your sensitive information) being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you become an employee, this Privacy Policy will not apply to your personal information contained in your employee record.

If you have any queries about our privacy statement you can contact us by:

  • sending an e-mail to our Supporter Relations Centre, service@dompetdhuafa.org.au; or
  • writing to Dompet Dhuafa Australia, 178 South Terrace, Bankstown, NSW 2200

 

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information about individuals including members, supporters, volunteers, contractors, job applicants and people whose human rights we work to protect. The personal information which we collect and hold generally includes your name, address, date of birth and contact details (such as your phone number, fax number and email address).

 

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However if you do not provide us with your personal information, it will be difficult for us to contact you. Without your personal information, we may not for example, be able to issue you with a receipt, offer you employment, help you if that is what you require, or provide you with more information about our work.

 

We may also collect and hold sensitive information to provide some services. For example, if you are a case work client, we will collect information specific about your case, including your racial and ethnic origin. There is a view that by signing a petition in support of international human rights law, that this could amount to the collection of sensitive information. Sensitive information is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as including information about your philosophical and political beliefs. In any event, we will only collect sensitive information directly from you and by providing it to us you consent to us collecting, using or disclosing it as specified in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorised by law.

 

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information you provide to us directly, for example, in person, over the phone, by email, via our website or by completing our online or hard copy document to take action in particular campaigns we may be running. We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources and third parties.

During your communications with us, please do not provide us with personal information (including any sensitive information) of any other individual unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with such information about another individual, you:

  • must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy
  • warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide their information to us.

 

Use of personal information

We use personal information you provide us for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • processing donations, memberships and pledges
  • issuing receipts
  • responding to your comments or questions
  • providing follow-up information about Dompet Dhuafa’s activities
  • supporter research, for example asking you to participate in a survey about your involvement with Dompet Dhuafa Australia
  • requesting financial or activism support
  • improving our website
  • measuring the level of support received and the effectiveness of our campaigns
  • providing you with marketing material such as our newsletter (if you opt-in to receive such information); and
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

If we also obtain your sensitive information, we will only use your sensitive information (such as your racial or ethnic origin or health information) for the purposes listed above, or other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, telephone, IT, audit, professional advice, payment processing and research services. We may also disclose your personal information to our volunteers who assist with many of our tasks.

We have confidentiality agreements in place with many of our service providers and external agencies, and with staff and volunteers who handle personal information that we provide to them. We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Other than as stated above we will we not share your personal information. However, it is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency’s request.

 

Data Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, whenever we ask for your financial details online, we use security-encrypted response forms.

However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure (particularly for information sent online) and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. You must take care to ensure you protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords, etc) and you should notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches. If you don’t wish to make your financial contribution online, please contact us to receive a hard copy form.

 

Additional information for website or email use

Cookies

When you visit our website, we will collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information unless required by law.

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Email monitoring

If you send us an email, the message content may be monitored by our Internet Service Provider or Dompet Dhuafa Australia employees if email abuse is suspected, or for troubleshooting and maintenance purposes. Email is an unsecure communications medium; it should not be used for confidential correspondence.

Third party links

Our website contains hypertext links to other third party websites. Amnesty is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites which will be governed by the privacy policy of third parties.

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

To request access to your personal information or, if you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

 

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

To request access to your personal information or, if you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Revisions to privacy policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on our home page.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us by:

  • send an e-mail to our Supporter Relations Centre, supporter@dompetdhuafa.org.au; or
  • write to Dompet Dhuafa Australia Ltd., 178 South Terrace, Bankstown, NSW 2200

Download

Download Dompet Dhuafa Australia’s privacy statement (pdf)

 

Intellectual Property Guidelines

International copyright protection

The material on this web site is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and, through international treaties, other countries.

Copyright Information

Unless otherwise specified, all rights (including copyright) in the content and compilation of these web pages and on-line images (including text, graphics, logos, video images, audio clips and software) are owned or controlled for these purposes, and are reserved by, Dompet Dhuafa Australia.

Use of copyright material

You must not, without our prior written permission (and the permission of any other relevant rights-owner):exploit any of the materials on our web site for commercial purposes (including by reproducing, publishing, downloading, storing, distributing or transmitting any content of this web site)

This prohibition does not extend to materials on this site which are expressed to be freely available for re-use or replication, subject to the conditions we specify.

If you wish to use material from this web site please contact the supporter relations team by email: service@dompetdhuafa.org.au

 

Copyright Disputes

We support the intellectual property rights of our contributors and supporters who have helped build this web site. If you believe any of the content of this web site infringes any copyright held by you or any other third party please contact the web editor with full details of the items in question. We undertake to comply with all valid copyright requests and will endeavour to rectify any inadvertent rights citation omissions.

Trade mark notices

Prohibition

No trade mark of Dompet Dhuafa Australia or Yayasan Dompet Dhuafa Republika (whether registered or otherwise) may be used without our prior, specific, written permission. Nothing on this web site should be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any licence or right to use any trade mark without our written permission.

Notice of marks

DOMPET DHUAFA®, and the logo ® are registered trade marks of Dompet Dhuafa Australia.

Other product names and images on this site may be trade marks or registered trade marks of Yayasan Dompet Dhuafa Republika, Dompet Dhuafa Australia Limited or third parties. The use or misuse of these trade marks, except as expressly authorised, is prohibited.

 

Term of use

General disclaimers

Use of this site is at your risk. None of Dompet Dhuafa Australia, its affiliates or any of their respective officers, employees, agents or licensors:

  • makes any express or implied representation or warranty about, or
  • shall be liable, in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss, damages or reliance in connection with,

this site, its use, its content or any products or services (including our products or services) referred to on this site.

This includes (but is not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of the following:

  • your reliance on the completeness, accuracy or currency of the site or its content (including third party material on this site). This site is designed for general interest only. It is not advice and you should not rely on it.
  • failure of performance, error, omission, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, loss of data, communication line failure or unlawful third party conduct.
  • accessing any sites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on this site. Links are provided for the convenience of our site users only and without responsibility for the content or operation of those sites. Unless otherwise stated, linked sites and their products and services are not endorsed by us and you link to any such site at your own risk.
  • defamatory, threatening, offensive or unlawful conduct of third parties.

a breach by us of our [[Privacy Policy]] (other than a wilful breach).

 

Exclusion of implied warranties

We exclude all warranties that otherwise would be implied in any transactions for the supply by us of products or services offered on this site (including warranties of satisfactory quality, merchantability and fitness for purpose).

Limitation of our liability (if any) to you

Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any direct or indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages that may arise from your use of, or inability to use, this web site.

Indemnity

You indemnify us, our affiliates and our respective employees, agents, third party content providers and licensors from and against all actions, suits, claims, demands, liabilities, costs, expenses, loss and damage (including legal fees on a full indemnity basis) incurred or suffered by you as a direct or indirect consequence of using this site.

Without limiting the preceding paragraph, you indemnify us for any loss incurred by us by virtue of any breaches of third parties’ intellectual property rights as a direct or indirect consequence of you using this site.

 

Rights we cannot exclude, limit or disclaim

This disclaimer, liability limitation and indemnity does not exclude any rights which by law may not be excluded.

User conduct and indemnity

Lawful use only

You must use this site only for lawful purposes.

General prohibitions

You must not up-load, post, transmit or otherwise make available through this site any material which:

  • violates or infringes the rights of others (including their privacy and publicity rights);
  • is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, invasive of privacy, vulgar, obscene, profane or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to, or incite hatred of, any person;
  • encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law;
  • restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying this site;
  • affects the functionality or operation of this site or its servers or the functionality or operation of any users’ computer systems (for example, by transmitting a computer virus or other harmful component, whether or not knowingly); or
  • breaches any standards, content requirements or codes promulgated by any relevant authority, including authorities which require us to take remedial action under any applicable industry code.

No infringement of others’ proprietary rights

You must not, without the express permission of the relevant rights owner, up-load, post, transmit or otherwise make available through this site any material protected by copyright, trade mark or other proprietary rights.

Licence to use your contributions

If you submit material to this site, you grant, or warrant that the owner of any such material has granted, to us and our affiliates, third party content providers and licensors a world-wide, non-exclusive, royalty free, perpetual, irrevocable, unrestricted and fully sublicensable right to:

use, reproduce, modify, publish, distribute and create derivative works from such material;

  • use the names and images (if any) that you submit with any such material; and
  • exploit all proprietary rights (such as copyright, trade marks and service marks) in the material,

in any form and for any purpose, commercial or otherwise.

You also waive in favour of us and any person authorised by us all moral and similar rights you may have or later acquire in respect of any such material.

If you submit material to this site, you permit all other users to access, view, store or reproduce the material for their personal, non-commercial use.

Disclaimer about others’ materials

You acknowledge that third party materials appearing on this site are not necessarily controlled or monitored by us and that the views expressed are not necessarily ours.

Monitoring site content

If you submit material to this site, you permit us, for any reason, to:

  • monitor the content of this site, including chat rooms, electronic bulletin boards, forums and other communications facilities, to determine compliance with these conditions; and
  • edit, refuse to post or remove any material submitted by you.

However, we do not assume any obligation to monitor or censor this material.

Additionally, we reserve the right to host unmoderated forums. We are not responsible for materials posted to those forums by third parties.

Applicable law

Law of New South Wales, Australia applies

This site (excluding any linked, third party sites) is controlled by us from Australia. Any disputes about this site, its contents or your dealings with Dompet Dhuafa Australia must be determined by the courts having jurisdiction in New South Wales, Australia in accordance with laws in force in New South Wales. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to this jurisdiction.

Unenforceable Terms

If any provision of the Terms is found by a court to be invalid or unenforceable, the invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remaining Terms which will continue in full force and effect.

Site or content may be unlawful outside Australia

We do not warrant that the content of this site complies with the laws of any country outside of Australia. If you access this site from outside of Australia, you do so at your own risk and you accept responsibility for ensuring or confirming compliance with all laws that apply to you as a result of that access or any consequent transactions or dealings with us.

Nothing on this site constitutes an offer to provide goods or services in any jurisdiction if to do so would contravene the laws of that jurisdiction.

Your responsibilities under laws affecting you

You are responsible for ensuring that your use of this site is lawful, does not infringe any third party’s rights and does not breach any standards, content requirements or codes promulgated by any relevant authority (including relevant internet industry codes of practice).

Direct Debit Request (DDR) Service Agreement

I / We authorise and request Dompet Dhuafa Australia (APCA 060955) to arrange for funds to be debited from my / our account at the Financial Institution identified (on the direct debit request) and as prescribed through the Bulk Electronic Clearing System (BECS). This authorisation is to remain in force in accordance with the terms described in the direct debit request service agreement below:

  • Direct Debiting through BECS is not available on all accounts. If in doubt, please check with your Financial Institution.
  • You are advised to check your account details by contacting your Financial Institution.
  • Your account will be debited on the 17th of each month. If the due date falls on a non business banking day, the payment will be processed on the next business banking day.
  • It is your responsibility to ensure sufficient clear funds are in the nominated account when payments are drawn. If the transaction is returned unpaid, we will contact you seeking instructions.
  • Should you wish to cancel, defer or make alterations to the direct debit arrangement or stop an individual payment, please write to our Supporter Relations Team, Dompet Dhuafa Australia, 178 South Terrace, Bankstown, NSW 2200 giving 14 days notice. We will give you 14 days notice if we vary the debit arrangements such as defer the drawing, alter the schedule, increase or decrease the regular drawing, stop an individual payment, dispute any debit, suspend or cancel the direct debit arrangement.
  • Should you have any queries or dispute any debit item, please contact Dompet Dhuafa Australia in due course. If our investigations show that your Account has been incorrectly debited, we will arrange for the Financial Institution to adjust your Account accordingly. We will also notify you of the amount by which your Account has been adjusted. If, following our investigations, we believe on reasonable grounds that your Account has been correctly debited, we will respond to your query by providing you with reasons and copies of any evidence for this finding. If we cannot resolve the matter, you can still refer it to your Financial Institution, which will obtain details from you of the disputed payment and may lodge a claim on your behalf.
  • Your records and account details will be kept private and confidential to be disclosed only if requested by yourself or Financial Institution if a claim is made for an alleged incorrect or wrongful debit.
  •  If any provision of this DDR Service Agreement is found to be illegal, void or unenforceable for unfairness or any other reason, the remaining provisions will continue to apply to the extent possible as if the void or unenforceable provision had never existed.

Refund Policy

Dompet Dhuafa will investigate any dispute arising from a donation received through an online transaction. Except in exceptional circumstances such as several months lapsing between a donation and refund request, we will generally refund any donated funds where a reasonable request is received. To dispute a transaction please email the Supporter Relations team at service@dompetdhuafa.org.au

Download Refund Request Form (pdf)

Security Policy

When making a donation to Dompet Dhuafa Australia, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our Supporter Relations team by emailing service@dompetdhuafa.org.au